logo conference

IXPUG Annual Fall Conference 2018


 

Conference Dates: September 25-28, 2018

Location: Intel Corporation (Jones Farm Conference Center, JFCC Building, 2111 NE 25th Avenue Hillsboro, Oregon 97124). Please reference the the Travel Document for transportation details (campus map, parking, etc.) and other fun facts about Oregon and Intel Corporation's campus.

 
 Cost: This is a free and open to the public training conference. The event is sponsored by Intel and all compliance certification applies: Intel is committed to compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, policies and ethics rules. This notice is intended to ensure that your participation in the IXPUG Annual Fall Conference 2018 held at Intel will not violate any such laws, regulations, policies or rules. Intel plans to serve a continental breakfast, modest lunch, and afternoon refreshment on each day of the event. Representatives of government agencies or government-funded entities such as national laboratories can pay for their meals prior to the event HERE (please follow these instructions) or onsite by credit card.  Intel seeks no promises or favoritism for itself or any of its affiliates in exchange for the hospitality provided. 
 
Event Description: This IXPUG conference is focused on all aspects of employing and adopting many-core processing technologies and techniques for optimal application execution, including topics that cover system hardware beyond the processor (memory, interconnect, etc.), software tools, programming models, new workloads (visualization, data analytics, machine learning, etc.) and more. The conference will provide an interactive experience focused on key topics associated with high-performance computing, artificial intelligence, data analytics, cloud computing, and more. The meeting is being co-organized by Sandia National Laboratory and Los Alamos National Laboratory, and will be held at the Intel Corporation (Hillsboro, Oregon) facility. The conference activities include a keynote, plenary sessions, 30-minute technical lectures, 10-15 minute Lightning Talks, Posters and Tutorials. Attendees will experience an open forum, where Intel and industry experts will share best practices and techniques used for maximizing software efficiency using Intel architecture with fellow application programmers, software developers, scientist, researchers, academic, students, data analyst, etc. The challenges surrounding application performance and scalability will be covered across all levels, including application tuning on large HPC systems.

 


Event Agenda: Presentations and video archive links will be posted as soon as possible. 

Day 1: Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Start End Title Author(s) Presentation Video  
08:30 09:00am Registration & Coffee/Tea      
09:00 09:15am Welcome by Host Clay Hughes and David Martin Presentation Video 
09:15 09:45am

Site Update

Dan Stanzione (TACC) Presentation Video
   

Lightning Talks 1: Optimization

     
9:45 10:45am

- Intel® Omni-Path Architecture Multiple Endpoints

-Intel(R) Omni-Path Architecture Performance Optimization

-Exploring a nontrivial upper bound for pipelined double-precision FMA instructions on Knight’s Landing

-Understanding System Performance using Intel® VTune™ Amplifier’s Platform Profiler 

-Edward Mascarenhas, James Erwin 

-Edward Mascarenhas, James Erwin & Kevin Pine

-Damon McDougall & John McCalpin

-Munara Tolubaeva & Bhanu Shankar

LT 1:1 Presentation

LT 1:2 Presentation

LT 1:3 Presentation

LT 1:4 Presentation

LT 1:1 Video

LT 1:2 Video

LT 1:3 Video

LT 1:4 Video

10:45 11:00am

Break

     
11:00 12:00pm

Keynote: "Scaling Artificial Intelligence from HPC to Cloud"

Pradeep Dubey, Intel Presentation Video
12:00 13:00pm

Lunch

     
   

Technical Session 1: Tools (Session Chaired by Thomas Steinke)

     
13:00 13:30pm

Flipping Tables: Favoring computation over memoization for performance

Jason Sewall TS 1:1 Presentation TS 1:1 Video
13:30 14:00pm

Analyzing OpenMP and TBB task graphs using Intel® Advisor – Flow Graph Analyzer (FGA)

Vishakha Agrawal, Mark Lubin, Pablo Reble, Vasanth Tovinkere & Mike Voss TS 1:2 Presentation   TS 1:2 Video
14:00 14:30pm

Optimizing Iso3DFD with Intel® Advisor and Intel® VTune™ Amplifier

Carlos Rosales-Fernandez & Kevin Oleary TS 1:3 Presentation   TS 1:3 Video
14:30 15:00pm

Configuration-Free Profiling at Scale

Carlos Rosales-Fernandez, Bei Wang, & Dmitry Prohorov

TS 1:4 Presentation   TS 1:4 Video
15:00 15:15pm

Break

     
   

Technical Session 2: Optimization (Session Chaired by John Pennycook)

     
15:15 15:45pm

Designing High Performance MPI Libraries for the Multi-/Many-core Era

Dhabaleswar Panda, Jahanzeb Maqbool Hashmi, Sourav Chakraborty, Mohammadreza Bayatpour & Hari Subramoni TS 2:1 Presentation TS 2:1 Video
15:45 16:15pm

Address Hashing in Intel KNL and SKX Processors

John McCalpin TS 2:2 Presentation TS 2:2 Video
16:15 16:45pm

Optimization of TensorFlow Serving Application on Intel Xeon Scalable Processors

Vamsi Sripathi and Vikram Saletore

TS 2:3 Presentation TS 2:3 Video
16:45 17:00pm

IXPUG Day 1 Closing Remarks (Day 1 Recap & Day 2 Agenda)

David Gunter and Clay Hughes

   
17:00 18:30pm

Networking Reception & Refreshments

     

 

Day 2: Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Start End Title Author(s) Presentation Video
08:30 09:00am Registration & Coffee/Tea      
09:00 09:15am Day 2 Agenda Review David Gunter and Clay Hughes    
09:15 10:15am Keynote: "SPARTA Heterogeneous Full Trinity Runs: Successes and Challenges" Stan Moore, Sandia National Laboratories Presentation  Video
10:15 10:30am Break      
    Technical Session 3: Application Experience (Session Chaired by Jeff Hammond)      
10:30 11:00am

Using MPI+Kokkos to Portably Extend Uintah to Many Core Systems

John Holmen TS 3:1 Presentation TS 3:1 Video
11:00 11:30am

DM-HEOM: A Case Study in Performance Portability

Matthias Noack TS 3:2 Presentation TS 3:2 Video
11:30 12:00pm

Optimization of the Model for Prediction Across Scales: Ocean Core targeting Production Scale Use of Knights Landing Processor Architecture

William Arndt TS 3:3 Presentation TS 3:3 Video
12:00 13:00pm

Lunch

     
   

Lightning Talks 2: Applications

     
13:00 14:00pm

-Enabling ocean modeling code MPAS-Ocean on Intel® Xeon®

-Improved threading performance of Quantum ESPRESSO

-Performance Optimization Techniques for Accelerating WRF Physics Codes on Intel Micro-Architectures

-Application Study of Gyrokinetic PIC codes on Intel KNL architecture

-Nitya Hariharan, Jason Do, Mark Roger Petersen, and Phil Jones

-Ye Luo

-Timbwaoga Ouermi, Robert M. Kirby, and Martin Berzins

-Brian Mackie-Mason, Paulius Velesko, Robert Hager, C-S Chang, and Timothy J. Williams

LT 2:1 Presentation

LT 2:2 Presentation

LT 2:3 Presentation

LT 2:4 Presentation

LT 2:1 Video

LT 2:2 Video

LT 2:3 Video

LT 2:4 Video

   

Technical Session 4: Machine Learning (Session Chaired by Richard Gerber and Melyssa Fratkin)

     
14:00 14:30pm

Distributed Training of 3D Generative Adversarial Networks for Fast Detector Simulation on Intel® Xeon® HPC Cluster

Vikram Saletore, Sofia Vallecorsa, Damian Podareanu, Federico Carminati, Valeriu Codreanu, Gulrukh Khattak, and Hans Pabst TS 4:1 Presentation TS 4:1 Video
14:30 15:00pm

Performance Optimization of Multi-scale CNN Training with High Content Cellular Imaging on Intel® Xeon® Scalable Processors

Kushal Datta, Sun Choi, Vikram Saletore, and Kyle Ambert

TS 4:2 Presentation TS 4:2 Video
15:00 15:15pm

Break

     
 15:15  15:45pm

A Machine Learning Framework for Large-Scale Weather and Climate Prediction using Exact and Approximate Linear Algebra Computation

Sameh Abdulah, Hatem Ltaief, Ying Sun, Marc Genton, and David Keyes TS 4:3 Presentation TS 4:3 Video
15:45 16:15pm

David Fast & Accurate Training of an AI Radiologist with Deep Learning on Intel Xeon-based DellEMC Supercomputers

Vikram Saletore, Valeriu Codreanu & Damian Podareanu

TS 4:4 Presentation TS 4:4 Video
16:15 16:45pm

Site Updates

Richard Gerber (NERSC/LBNL), Thomas Steinke (Zuse Institute Berlin) & David Martin (Argonne National Laboratory) 

Presentations: NERSC ZIB ALCF

Video
16:45 17:00pm

IXPUG Day 2 Closing Remarks (Day 2 Recap & Day 3 Agenda)

David Gunter and Clay Hughes

   

 

Day 3: Thursday, September 27, 2018

Start End Title Author(s) Presentation Video
08:30 09:00am Registration & Coffee/Tea      
09:00 09:15am Day 3 Agenda Review David Gunter and Clay Hughes    
    Lightning Talks 3:      
09:15 10:15am

-Improving Oil and Gas Extraction Simulation Performance using Intel® Xeon® and Xeon Phi™ Architectures

-Project DisCo: Physics-based discovery of coherent structures in spatiotemporal systems

-Optimization strategy for MASNUM surface wave model

-OpenMP for Reconfigurable Heterogeneous Architectures

-Matheus Serpa, Eduardo Cruz, and Philippe Navaux

-Adam Rupe, Nalini Kumar, Karthik Kashinath, James P. Crutchfield, Ryan G. James, Mr. Prabhat, and Victor Lee

-Zhenya Song

-Marius Knaust and Florian Mayer

LT 2:1 Presentation

LT 2:2 Presentation

LT 2:3 Presentation

LT 2:4 Presentation

LT 1:1 Video

LT 1:2 Video

LT 1:3 Video

LT 1:4 Video

10:15 10:30am Break      
    Technical Session 5: Vectorization (Session Chaired by David Martin)      
10:30 11:00am Intel Vector Math Libraries – Features, Usage, and Performance Improvements Marius Cornea, Cristina Anderson, Robin Gilbert, Ahmet Akkas, and Andrey Kolesov TS 5:1 Presentation TS 5:1 Video
11:00 11:30am SIMD-vectorization in VASP Florian Wende TS 5:2 Presentation TS 5:2 Video
11:30 12:00pm OpenMP SIMD support for both Inclusive and Exclusive Scans Anoop Madhusoodhanan Prabha and Nikolay Panchenko TS 5:3 Presentation TS 5:3 Video
12:00 12:15pm IXPUG Day 3 Closing Remarks      
12:15 13:00pm Lunch      
    Tutorials (2 Tracks)      
13:00 15:00pm Tutorial Track 1: Performance Profiling in the Cloud Jennifer DiMatteo TT 1:1 Presentation No Video
13:00 15:00pm Tutorial Track 2: Forwarding Mindset Csaba Keszei TT 2:1 Presentation No Video
15:00 15:15pm Break      
    Tutorials (2 Tracks)      
15:15 17:15pm Tutorial Track 1: How to rapidly develop high-performance stencil code via the YASK framework (a tutorial) Charles Yount and Joonmoo Huh TT 1:2 Presentation No Video
15:15 17:15pm Tutorial Track 2: Verificarlo: Floating point computing validation on new architecture and large scale systems Eric Petit, Pablo de Oliveira Castro, and Yohan Chatelain TT 2:2 Presentation No Video
17:15 17:20pm IXPUG Day 3 Closing Remarks (Day 3 Recap & Day 4 Agenda) Lisa Smith    

 

Day 4: Friday, September 28, 2018

Start End Title Author(s) Presentation Video
08:30 09:00am Registration & Coffee/Tea      
    Tutorials (2 Tracks)      
09:00 11:00am Tutorial Track 1: Intel Omni-Path Architecture Fabric Introduction Michael Savasta and Lester Dimit TT 1:3 Presentation No Video
09:00 11:00am Tutorial Track 2: Optimizing for Multi/Manycore (SKX/KNL): Multithreading with OpenMP W Cyrus Proctor and Antia Lamas-Linares TT 2:3 Presentation No Video
 11:00 11:05 IXPUG Day 4 Closing Remarks (Day 4 Recap & Upcoming Activities) Lisa Smith    

 


 Travel Information:

  • Visa Requirements: Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for visa inquiries.
  • Transportation and Parking: Check out the Travel Document for transportation details (nearby airport, etc.), fun facts about Oregon and Intel Corporation's campus.

  • Lodging: Nearby hotel suggestions are listed below.

 
Hotel Address
 Larkspur Landing Hillsboro  3133 NE Shute Rd, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 681-2121
 Residence Inn by Marriott Portland Hillsboro/Brookwood  3160 NE Brookwood Pkwy, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 844-7777
 Holiday Inn Express Portland West/Hillsboro  5900 NE Ray Cir, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 844-9696
 Comfort Inn   3500 NE Cornell Rd, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 648-3500
 TownePlace Suites by Marriott Portland Hillsboro  6550 NE Brighton St, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 268-6000
 The Orenco, Boutique Hotel   1457 NE Orenco Station Pkwy, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (888) 503-7094
 Embassy Suites by Hilton Portland Hillsboro, Oregon  20001 NW Tanasbourne Dr, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 718-0007
 Courtyard by Marriott Portland Hillsboro  3050 NW Stucki Pl, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 690-1800
 SpringHill Suites by Marriott Portland Hillsboro  7351 NE Butler St, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 547-0202
 Holiday Inn Hillsboro  2575 NW Aloclek Dr, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 640-1745
 Residence Inn by Marriott Portland Hillsboro  18855 NW Tanasbourne Dr, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 531-3200
Extended Stay America - Portland - Hillsboro  19311 NW Cornell Rd, Hillsboro, OR 97124; (503) 439-0706
Extended Stay America - Portland - Beaverton/Hillsboro - Eider Ct  18665 NW Eider Ct, Beaverton, OR 97006; (503) 439-1515
Aloft Hillsboro-Beaverton  1705 NW Amberglen Ct, Hillsboro, OR 97006; (503) 277-1900

 


Call for Abstracts: IXPUG is soliciting submissions for technique presentations on innovative work using Intel architecture from users in academia, industry, government/national labs, etc. describing original discoveries, experiences and methods for obtaining efficient and scalable use of heterogeneous systems. IXPUG welcomes technical submissions that cover 30 minute lectures, 10-15 minute lightning talks and/or 120 minute tutorials. Please notice, tutorials should be interactive focusing on key topics of high-performance computing, interconnects, artificial intelligence, cloud or performance evaluation.
 
Abstract Submission Guidelines: A short abstract should be submitted by July 13, 2018 and the content should reflect the topics of interest that is listed below. Please use the Abstract Template, as you convey your content and submit your abstract to IXPUG EasyChair. All final presentations are due by September 24, 2018. We would like you to include keywords that pertain to the Techniques, Intel Products and associated Domains that pertain to your technical work. Please see the full list below:
  • Techniques: Algorithms & Methods, Compiler Flags, Software Environment & Tools, Libraries, Parallel- Programming (Communications, Thread & Process Management Experience, All), Multi- node, Memory, Vectorization
  • Products: Intel® Xeon Phi™ Co/Processor, Intel® Xeon Processor Family, Intel® Omni Path Fabric, Intel® FPGA, Intel® SSDs/NVMe Solutions, Intel® Lustre Software, Visualization Technology, Intel® SW Tools
  • Domains: Artificial Intelligence (Machine Learning/Deep Learning), Astrophysics, Bioinformatics, Chemistry, Climate & Weather, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Data Analytics, Energy/Oil & Gas, Financial Services, Geophysics, Libraries & Tools, Life Sciences, Material Science, Medical imaging, Molecular Dynamics, Nanotechnology, Physics, Visualization, etc.
 
Topics of Interest:
  • Implication of workload behavior on system design at extreme scale (Power, Reliability, Scalability, Performance, Processor Design, Memory System, I/O)
  • Software environments and tools for computing at extreme scale (Instrumentation, Debugging/Correctness, Thread and Process Management, Libraries and Languagle Development)
  • Experience using extreme scale systems (Usability, In-situ Visualization, Programming Challenges, Algorithms and Methods)
  • Application characterization on emergining technologies (Novel Memories (HBM and NVM)), processors (Xeon, Xeon Phi, Xeon+FPGA, Cloud Computing, etc.) 
Important Dates:
Abstract Submission Timelines  March 14, 2018 - July 13, 2018
Final Date to Submit  July 13, 2018
Acceptance Notification  July 27, 2018
 Agenda Posted  August 6, 2018  
Registration Deadline  September 14, 2018 
Speaker's Final Presentations Uploaded to EasyChair  September 24, 2018
 

 

Event Planning Team:

Name Institute
Clay Hughes Sandia National Laboratory  
Hai Ah Nam  Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Pennycook Intel Corporation
Lisa M. Smith Intel Corporation
Melyssa Fratkin Texas Advanced Computing Center

 

 

Abstract Review Committee:

Name Institute
Clay Hughes Sandia National Laboratory
David Keyes King Abdullah University of  Science & Technology
David Martin Argonne National Laboratory
Estela Suarez Forschungszentrum Juelich / Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Fabio Affinito CINECA
Hai Ah Nam  Los Alamos National Laboratory
James Lin Shanghai Jiao Tong University
John Pennycook Intel Corporation
Kent Milfeld Texas Advanced Computing Center
Melyssa Fratkin Texas Advanced Computing Center
Richard Gerber National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Taisuke Boku University of Tsukuba, Japan
Thomas Steinke Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany
Vit Vondrak VSB - Technical University of  Ostrava, Czech Republic